RV & Motorhome maintenance

One RV, three schedules: engine, coach and generator.

A motorhome is a truck, a house and a power plant. Wrench Wise™ tracks the engine by miles, the generator by its own hour meter, and the coach (roof seals, slide-outs, water system, propane) by the calendar, all in one place.

Tracks miles, generator hours and time

A motorhome set up at a grassy campsite
Wrench Wise™PRO
Winnebago View 24D31,540 mi · 412 gen hrs
Tracks miles, generator hours and time

Engine & chassis

Engine Oil & Filter Change
Every 5,000 mi
Spark Plugs
Every 30,000 mi
Engine Air Filter
Every 15,000 mi

Coach

Roof Inspection & Seal Check
Every 6 months
Slide-Out Maintenance
Every 6 months
HVAC Filter Replacement
Every 3 months

Generator (once added)

Generator Oil Change
Every 100 hrs or 12 months
Generator Air Filter
Every 200 hrs or 12 months
Generator Spark Plugs
Every 500 hrs

Towable RVs (instead of engine & chassis)

Wheel Bearing Inspection & Repack
Every 12 months
Brake System Inspection & Service
Every 12 months
Tire Inspection, Rotation & Pressure Check
Every 6 months

Built for it

What Wrench Wise™ does for your RV

Every RV class

Class A, B and C, travel trailer, fifth wheel, toy hauler, pop-up and truck camper.

Generator hours

The onboard generator gets its own hour meter and service schedule.

Coach systems

Roof and seals, slide-outs, HVAC filters, water sanitizing and propane, each on its own timer.

LP gas inspections

Track propane system inspections alongside the rest of the rig.

Storage & trip checklists

Into-storage, out-of-storage and pre-trip checklists you can tick off at the campsite.

Rig specs on hand

Tank sizes, slide-outs, length, GVWR, hitch and axle details saved with the RV.

The whole rig

Motorhome and tow car, or truck and fifth wheel: one garage.

An RV trip depends on more than the RV. Wrench Wise™ keeps every piece of the rig on its own schedule and shows what’s due across all of it in one list.

Motorhome: engine, coach and generator.

The engine and chassis run on miles, the coach (roof, slide-outs, water, propane) on the calendar, and the generator on its own hour meter.

Towing a trailer or fifth wheel?

Add the truck as its own vehicle on miles, and the travel trailer, fifth wheel or toy hauler with its own schedule: wheel bearings, brakes, breakaway system, hitch and coupler, lights, roof seals and slide-outs.

The tow car too.

Add the car you flat-tow or dolly behind the motorhome, with its own starter schedule and recalls.

One What’s Due for the whole rig.

Truck oil change, trailer bearing repack and generator service in a single list, by miles, hours or date.

Tires on every axle.

DOT codes and tire age for the truck, the RV and the trailer, so old tires get replaced before a blowout.

Safety before you roll.

LP gas inspections, and pre-trip checklists you can add your own hitch-up steps to.

What the rig really costs.

Fuel and maintenance totals for each vehicle and for the whole garage.

On the free plan, a truck plus a travel trailer or fifth wheel (without its own generator) fits as two vehicles. A motorhome always counts its coach as an add-on, so it is the free plan’s one vehicle with add-ons, so adding a tow car takes Pro.

Day-one schedule

The starter schedule you get the moment you add it

These are the items Wrench Wise™ creates for a new RV. Adjust any interval or add your own, or import your owner’s manual with Pro.

Engine & chassis 15 items

ItemEvery
Engine Oil & Filter Change5,000 mi
Spark Plugs30,000 mi
Engine Air Filter15,000 mi
Automatic Transmission Fluid30,000 mi
Brake Pads25,000 mi
Brake Fluid30,000 mi
Tire Rotation5,000 mi
Engine Coolant60,000 mi
Cabin Air Filter15,000 mi
Multi-Point Inspection5,000 mi
Chassis Lubrication12,000 mi or 12 months
Steering & Suspension Inspection15,000 mi or 12 months
Brake System Inspection12,000 mi or 12 months
Wheel Bearing Inspection & Repack24,000 mi or 24 months
Wheel Alignment25,000 mi or 24 months

Coach 6 items

ItemEvery
Roof Inspection & Seal Check6 months
Slide-Out Maintenance6 months
HVAC Filter Replacement3 months
Water System Sanitization6 months
Propane System Inspection12 months
Awning Fabric Inspection & Cleaning12 months

Generator (once added) 7 items

ItemEvery
Generator Oil Change100 hrs or 12 months
Generator Air Filter200 hrs or 12 months
Generator Spark Plugs500 hrs
Generator Load Testing12 months
Fuel System Stabilization6 months
Carburetor Cleaning (if carbureted)12 months
Coolant (if liquid-cooled)1,000 hrs or 24 months

Towable RVs (instead of engine & chassis) 10 items

ItemEvery
Wheel Bearing Inspection & Repack12 months
Brake System Inspection & Service12 months
Tire Inspection, Rotation & Pressure Check6 months
Lights & Wiring Inspection6 months
Breakaway System Test & Battery Check6 months
Hitch & Coupler Maintenance6 months
Roof Seal Inspection6 months
Slide-Out Maintenance6 months
LP Gas System Inspection12 months
Fresh Water System Sanitization6 months

Whichever comes first. Intervals are general guidance; your owner’s manual is the authority for your vehicle.

Put your RV on a schedule today.

Download Wrench Wise™, add your first vehicle, and see its schedule in under a minute. Free, and no account needed.