EV & Hybrid maintenance

EVs need less maintenance, not none.

Electric, hybrid and plug-in hybrid vehicles each get their own schedule: battery coolant, cabin filter, the 12-volt battery and the charging port, alongside the brakes and tires every car needs.

Tracks miles or km, plus time

An electric car plugged in to charge
Wrench Wise™PRO
Model Y Long Range22,480 mi
Tracks miles or km, plus time

EV starter schedule

Brake Fluid Flush
Every 36 months
Cabin Air Filter
Every 15,000 mi or 24 months
Battery Coolant Check
Every 48 months
Tire Rotation
Every 7,500 mi or 6 months
Brake Pad Inspection
Every 30,000 mi or 24 months
Wiper Blade Replacement
Every 12 months
12V Auxiliary Battery Check
Every 48 months or 50,000 mi

Built for it

What Wrench Wise™ does for your EV & hybrid

Four powertrains

Gas/diesel, electric, hybrid and plug-in hybrid each start with a schedule built for them.

Battery health

Record battery health and estimated range alongside your service history.

Charging log

Log charging sessions next to fill-ups and see what driving actually costs.

Recalls (US) Pro

Checks NHTSA for open safety recalls.

Day-one schedule

The starter schedule you get the moment you add it

These are the items Wrench Wise™ creates for a new EV & hybrid. Adjust any interval or add your own, or import your owner’s manual with Pro.

EV starter schedule 10 items

ItemEvery
Brake Fluid Flush36 months
Cabin Air Filter15,000 mi or 24 months
Battery Coolant Check48 months
Tire Rotation7,500 mi or 6 months
Brake Pad Inspection30,000 mi or 24 months
Wiper Blade Replacement12 months
12V Auxiliary Battery Check48 months or 50,000 mi
Drive Unit Fluid Check100,000 mi
Charging Port Inspection12 months
Multi-Point Inspection15,000 mi or 12 months

Whichever comes first. Intervals are general guidance; your owner’s manual is the authority for your vehicle.

Put your EV & hybrid on a schedule today.

Download Wrench Wise™, add your first vehicle, and see its schedule in under a minute. Free, and no account needed.