Motorcycle maintenance

Chain, valves, fork oil: every interval on your bike.

Motorcycles need far more frequent service than cars. Wrench Wise™ starts you with a bike-specific schedule (chain lube every 500 miles, valve clearances, fork oil, brake fluid) and tracks it by the odometer and the calendar.

Tracks miles or km, plus time

A rider on a cruiser motorcycle on an open highway
Wrench Wise™PRO
Harley Road Glide12,890 mi
Tracks miles or km, plus time

Starter schedule

Engine Oil & Filter Change
Every 3,000 mi or 6 months
Chain Lubrication & Adjustment
Every 500 mi
Chain & Sprocket Inspection
Every 5,000 mi or 12 months
Fork Oil Change
Every 10,000 mi or 24 months
Brake Fluid Flush
Every 24 months
Valve Clearance Check
Every 12,000 mi
Coolant Flush
Every 24 months

Built for it

What Wrench Wise™ does for your motorcycle

Every style of bike

Standard, sport, cruiser, touring, adventure, dual-sport, café racer and scooter.

Chain care that keeps up

Short intervals like chain lube are tracked alongside the big services.

Recalls (US) Pro

Checks NHTSA for open safety recalls.

Off-season storage

Storage and spring-ready checklists for the winter layup.

Day-one schedule

The starter schedule you get the moment you add it

These are the items Wrench Wise™ creates for a new motorcycle. Adjust any interval or add your own, or import your owner’s manual with Pro.

Starter schedule 12 items

ItemEvery
Engine Oil & Filter Change3,000 mi or 6 months
Chain Lubrication & Adjustment500 mi
Chain & Sprocket Inspection5,000 mi or 12 months
Fork Oil Change10,000 mi or 24 months
Brake Fluid Flush24 months
Valve Clearance Check12,000 mi
Coolant Flush24 months
Throttle & Clutch Cable Lubrication6 months
Steering Head Bearing Check12 months
Air Filter Service6,000 mi or 12 months
Spark Plugs12,000 mi
Tire Inspection & Pressure Check1 months

Whichever comes first. Intervals are general guidance; your owner’s manual is the authority for your vehicle.

Put your motorcycle on a schedule today.

Download Wrench Wise™, add your first vehicle, and see its schedule in under a minute. Free, and no account needed.