Car, Truck & SUV maintenance

Your car’s maintenance schedule, without the guesswork.

Add your car, truck or SUV and get a starter maintenance schedule in seconds, then log each service as you do it. With Pro, import your owner’s manual or, for supported makes, the manufacturer’s factory schedule when you want the exact intervals.

Tracks miles or km

A red pickup truck parked by the beach
Wrench Wise™PRO
2021 Ford F-15048,210 mi
Tracks miles or km

Starter schedule

Engine Oil & Filter Change
Every 5,000 mi
Spark Plugs
Every 30,000 mi
Engine Air Filter
Every 15,000 mi
Automatic Transmission Fluid
Every 30,000 mi
Brake Pads
Every 25,000 mi
Brake Fluid
Every 30,000 mi
Tire Rotation
Every 5,000 mi

Built for it

What Wrench Wise™ does for your car & truck

VIN decode & camera scan

Scan or type the VIN to fill in year, make, model and engine.

Normal or severe service Pro

Importing your owner’s manual? Choose normal or severe/heavy-duty intervals, whichever matches how you drive.

Oil-life monitor

Enter the oil-life percentage from your dash and Wrench Wise™ tracks the next change from it.

Recalls (US) Pro

Checks NHTSA for open safety recalls on the vehicle and its tires.

Tire age from the DOT code

Record each tire’s DOT code to see how old it is and when it’s due for replacement.

Fuel log

Log fill-ups with station and price. Pro adds fuel-economy trend charts.

Day-one schedule

The starter schedule you get the moment you add it

These are the items Wrench Wise™ creates for a new car & truck. Adjust any interval or add your own, or import your owner’s manual with Pro.

Starter schedule 10 items

ItemEvery
Engine Oil & Filter Change5,000 mi
Spark Plugs30,000 mi
Engine Air Filter15,000 mi
Automatic Transmission Fluid30,000 mi
Brake Pads25,000 mi
Brake Fluid30,000 mi
Tire Rotation5,000 mi
Engine Coolant60,000 mi
Cabin Air Filter15,000 mi
Multi-Point Inspection5,000 mi

Whichever comes first. Intervals are general guidance; your owner’s manual is the authority for your vehicle.

Put your car & truck on a schedule today.

Download Wrench Wise™, add your first vehicle, and see its schedule in under a minute. Free, and no account needed.